Grand Slam Club/Ovis Awards

Super Slam
Super Slam

In the early 1970s, Grand Slam Club founder Bob Housholder began keeping track of those who had taken all of the trophy types recognized at the time by the Boone and Crockett Club. Bob himself was one of the first people to achieve that accomplishment. His foresight into an amazing lifetime achievement was the forerunner for what is today part of GSCO’s family of Slams as the Super Slam of North American Big Game. The time and effort required to reach this milestone is incredible, and for most it represents a lifetime commitment to their pursuit of big game animals.

Below is a complete list of registered Super Slam® recipients.

1.       Elgin Gates (circa 1956) (D)
2.       Grancel Fitz (circa 1966) (D)
3.       Phil Williamson (circa 1967) (D)
4.       CJ McElroy (circa 1969) (D)
5.       Frank Hibben (circa 1969) (D)
6.       Bob Housholder (February 1970) (D)
7.       Herman Lawrence (circa 1970) (D)
8.       Bill Bond (circa 1970) (D)
9.       Basil Bradbury (circa 1971) (D)
10.    Herb Klein (circa 1971) (D)
11.    Lloyd Ward (circa 1971) (D)
12.    Watson Yoshimoto (circa 1976) (D)
13.    Bill Keller (April 1977) (D)
14.    Gary Ingersoll (September 1980)
15.    Ernie Sanders (November 1980)
16.    Dick Leedy (March 1981)
17.    Paul Rochester (May 1982)
18.    Gail Holderman (October 1982) (D)
19.    Russ Underdahl (September 1983)
20.    Don Corley (November 1985)
21.    Warren Parker (September 1986)
22.    Carolyn Williams (September 1987)
23.    Larry Epping (September 1989) (D)
24.    Chuck Adams
              (Archery #1, January 1990)
25.    Bob Speegle (September 1990)
              (Second Slam, Archery #11, 2007)
26.    Jimmie Ryan
              (Archery #2, 1990)
27.    Alan Stone (April 1994)
28.    John L. Estes (April 1995)
29.    Jesus Yuren (October 1995)
30.    Tom Hoffman
              (Archery #3, January 1996)
31.    Gerald Warnock (October 1996)
32.    Pete Studwell (December 1996)
33.    Ralph Brockman (October 1997)
34.    Darryl Hastings (October 1998)
35.    Jack Frost
              (Archery #4, February 1999)
36.    Roy “Doc” Schultz (March 1999)
37.    Harry Koch (October 1999) (D)
38.    Arnold Alward (December 1999)
39.    Gary Bogner
              (Archery #5, January 2000)
40.    Rex Baker (July 2000)
41.    Greg Bond (September 2001)
42.    Tom Place (September 2001)
43.    Jim Shockey
              (Muzzleloader #1, September 2001)
44.    Archie Nesbitt
              (Archery #6, November 2001)
45.    Remo Pizzagalli (May 2002)
46.    Everett B. Pannkuk, Jr. (Sept. 2002)
47.    Lee Wahlund (July 2003)
48.    Lee Adam (September 2003)
49.    Hubert Thummler (April 2004)
50.    Doug Yajko (April 2004)
51.    Lou Misterly (August 2004)
52.    Dan Duncan (September 2004)
53.    Dennis Dunn
              (Archery #7, September 2004)
54.    Ry Tipton (September 2005)
55.    Darren Collins
              (Archery #8, April 2005)
56.    Roger Card (July 2006)
57.    Kent Deligans (July 2006)
              (Second Slam, 2014)
58.    Ron Bartels (September 2006)
59.    Richie Bland
              (Archery #9, October 2006)
60.    J.Y. Jones (December 2006)
61.    Rick Duggan
              (Archery #10, April 2007)
62.    Marc Hansen (September 2007)
63.    Alan Sackman (September 2007)
64.    Tony Gioffre (October 2007)
65.    Art Dubs (December 2007) (D)
66.    Randy Liljenquist
              (Archery #12, August 2008)
67.    Frank Noska
              (Archery #13, August 2008)
68.    Nyle Swast (October 2008)
69.    Gary Martin
              (Archery #14, November 2008)
70.    Page Mays (November 2008)
71.    Daryll Hosker (January 2009)
72.    Ken Barr (October 2009)
73.    Ed Yates (October 2009)
74.    Skip Kelsch (November 2009)
75.    Walt Palmer
              (Archery #15, November 2009)
76.    Dennis Campbell (January 2010)
77.    James Hascup (April 2010)
78.    George Harms
              (Archery #16, July 2010)
79.    Jerry Moschgat (September 2010)
80.    Ethel Leedy (November 2010)
81.    Robert Logan (November 2010)
82.    Renee Snider (November 2010)
83.    Lonnie Henriksen (February 2011)
84.    Bill Smith (April 2011)
85.    Tom Miranda
              (Archery #17, May 2011)
86.    Mike Goodart (September 2011)
87.    Ken Vorisek
              (Archery #18, September 2011)
88.    Ken Werling (September 2011)
89.    William “Bill” Bricker (Oct. 2011)
90.    Jake Ensign
              (Archery #19, October 2011)
91.    Pat Garrett (November 2011)
92.    John Gulius (December 2011)
93.    Alain Smith (March 2012)
94.    Casey Brooks
              (Archery #20, July 2012)
95.    Greg Oliver (August 2012)
96.    Rick Edelen (September 2012)
97.    Wayne Farnsworth, Jr. (Sept. 2012)
98.    Hugh Jacks (October 2012)
99.    Michael Traub
              (Archery #21, October 2012)
100. Barbara Sackman (November 2012)

101. George Lawrence III (Dec. 2012)
              (Second Slam, Archery #28, December 2016)
102.  Brad Black (September 2013)
103.  James Brogan (September 2013)
104.  Danny Danell (September 2013)
105.  Stan Golub (September 2013)
106.  Jim Wondzell
               (Archery #22, October 2013)
107.  Dan Baumann (October 2013)
108.  Steve Bruggeman
               (Muzzleloader #2, October 2013)
109.  Jay Furney (October 2013)
110.  Ken Wilson (October 2013)
111.  Jack Grabenstein (November 2013)
112.  Thomas LaVictoire (Nov. 2013)
113.  Justin Ragazzine (November 2013)
114.  Gary Young (December 2013)
115.  Thomas L. Zimmerman (May 2014)
116.  Tom D. Arthur (August 2014)
117.  Allan Bergland (August 2014)
118.  Kevin Dettler (August 2014)
119.  Chuck Brewer
               (Archery #23, September 2014)
120.  Jim Horneck
               (Archery #24, September 2014)
121.  Al Maki (September 2014)
122.  Soudy Golabchi (October 2014)
123.  Charles Herron (November 2014)
124.  Larry Meyer (November 2014)
125.  Dave Turchanski (November 2014)
126.  Craig Boddington (April 2015)
127.  Ben Seegmiller (April 2015)
128.  Bruce Tatarchuk (July 2015)
129.  Jay Link (September 2015)
130.  David Harrison (October 2015)
131.  Robert McClimon (October 2015)
       132-A. Chase Fulcher
                   (Archery #25-A, November 2015)
       132-B. Warren Strickland
                  (Archery #25-B, November 2015)
134.  Bela Hidvegi (November 2015)
135.  Bill Nye (March 2016)
136.  Craig Willis (April 2016)
137.  Jay R. Wolfenden (April 2016)
138.  Anna Vorisek
               (Archery #27, June 2016)
139.   “Pepe” Madrazo (August 2016) 
140.  Ed De Young
               (Archery #29, October 2016)
141.  David McGiffert (November 2016)
142.  Thomas Lundgren (Nov. 2016)
143.  Alexander Egorov (November 2016)
144.  Joe Thomas (March 2017)
145.  Rick Ferrara (August 2017)
146.  Nathan Andersohn
(Archery #30, August 2017)
147.  Tim Salisbury (September 2017)
148.  Joe Sisca (September 2017)
149.  Rich Nilsen (September 2017)
150.  Milton Schultz (September 2017)
151.  Mark Beeler
(Archery #31, September 2017)
152.  Lee Anderson, Sr. (October 2017)
153.  Dennis Harms (October 2017)


Raffle-Rama Super Ten Giveaway 3